News Flash

Home Page News Flash

Posted on: August 13, 2022

Boil Water Advisory Lifted After GLWA Water Main Break

Water Alert with water droplet

The boil advisory has been lifted for Macomb Township.  
We are still asking for residents to refrain from any outdoor water use (irrigation, etc).  The water pressure in our system is still strained from losing access to our main supply line.
Conserving will help the entire community to ensure consistent water pressure.
Q&A:
Q: If I still have water pressure at my house, does this apply to me?
A: Yes.  The water supply is a single connected system throughout the Township.  Pressures will vary, but the only way to ensure stable pressure throughout is for everyone to conserve.  This is especially important to ensure all of our portion of the system isn't damaged by low pressures and for our hydrants function properly.
Q: How long will this last?
A: We can't be sure at this time.  The 10' water main that failed isn't easily repaired.  We anticipate this could go for longer than a week.
Q: Why does a break in Port Huron affect us?
A:  The water supply is one big system across the region.  The Port Huron facility is one of 3 treatment plants, but it's the one that is our primary supplier of drinking water.

Facebook Twitter Email